School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. Marriages occur mostly from after Christmas until Ash Wednesday. May is supposed to be an unlucky month to get married or on a Monday. The couple are crushed in the door on their wedding day and they break the wedding cake on the brides head. There is great feasting until day break at the bridegrooms house. Straw boys gather to the house all dressed up and then they dance round the floor till they get some drink which is always served at weddings.
    It is another custom for men to steal their intended wives from fairs and markets and leave them in the young man's house and then get married the next week.
    Michael Halloran
    Cross East, Co. Mayo