School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. Candle Making- They used plait the toe and dip it in melted tallow. They used catch hold of each side of the candle and give it another dip if necessary. There were wooden candlesticks with an iron fork on top used as a holder and they used hang the candle there. Another method is; They used get rushes and peel the most of the outer part of the cush. When they had a number of these collected tehy did the same thing as is told on top.
    Basket making - The baskets are made of ally hazel rods. They are stuck in a square and in two's in the ground, and there at each corner. There are rods plaited between
    Michael Cummins
    Gortacurra, Co. Mayo