School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Luain, Dia Maírt," repeating the same several times. The old man stood in front of the Castle, and sang Dia Luain, Dia Maírt, agus Dia Céadaoin." Immediately out hopped two Fairies, got hold of the man, and brought him inside before the King. The King was delighted to see the man, and asked him to sing the rhyme again, he did so, and added the new word Dia Céadaoin" The fairies were so happy to learn the new Irish word, that they promised to grant any request he wished.
    He asked them to remove the hump of his back and that he would be the happiest man in the world. The hump was taken off and he walked home as straight as a rush. All the neighbours were surprised, and they believe that anything he wants, he has only to pass the fairy fort, and sing this song. He is now known as "Seán an Taidbse.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Maighdlín Ní Mhaoláin