School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to any man that would win a race, he decided that he would go. He collected a few pounds, dressed himself in his oldest clothes, and started off. He was not long on his journey when he heard a great stir in a churchyard. He went in, and he found that a dead man had owed fifteen pounds, and the burial would not be permitted until the debt was paid, and Donnchadha paid the debt and the burial took place. He had not gone far when he met a little red-haired man, he asked him his name, and he found that his name was the cheerful Giver, and they journeyed along together. At length they met a very queer looking man, and he had one of his feet tied up in a sling, and he hopped along the roads. He told them that his name was Leg-in-a-Sling. They asked him what was his business, and he told them that his business was to keep the corn in a big farm, free from hares. There were seven hundred field in the farm, and in every field there were seven hundred acres. There was a gap in the hedge to every acre, and there were seven hundred hares at every gap. He said that he had to keep all the hares from the
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World