School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    could not pass by. So "Herbert na Gliggers," killed him. That old castle was also a brewery. Some time ago, they knocked down the castle, and they got a barrel of old stout underneath the floor. "Herbert na Gliggers" had a gate-house also up near Reilly's in barramore. The gate keeper was a witch. She used to keep seven black cats. She used to travel all around the place at night, with the cats. She had an evil eye. Any one she looked at would die. One day a man was going to the bog with a horse and cart. She gave a bad eye to the horse, and the horse died. That night the man came down, and fought the witch and the seven cats. They used to call the man that killed the witch, "Saighdúir Bane" a nickname.
  2. Long ago there lived a king who ruled a lot of kingdoms. An old poor man named Donchadha lived at the same time also. He very simple-minded, as when the king gave order that he would give one of his kingdoms
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World