School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    took off his boots, and showed them his foot without his little toe. Then he told them his story, and he bought a horse, and clothes for each of his brothers, and they went home to their parents, and asked them did they know them. They said they did not. They were sure their sons were burned until the youngest one explained all to them. He made his parents very comfortable and they all lived happy afterwards.
  2. Herbert na Gliggers lived in the old castle on Shrule long ago. He was very wicked. No one could pass by the castle without a pass. He would kill anyone that would pass by the castle without a pass. One day two men were passing by the castle. One man had a pass, and the other one had not. Then the man that had the pass fell asleep, and the other man took the pass off him, so he passed by safely. When the other man awoke, he had no pass, and he
    Treasa Ní Graoiligh
    Gortluggagh, Co. Galway