School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them to him. When he had got the cats from them he went away. When the people had given their cats to him, a great swarm of rats came to their houses. They did not know what to do with the rats. After a while, the Jew man came back again, and he told them he had black Russian cats for ten shillings each. They all bought one each, and the night the people got the cats, they were wet, and they left them out side that night.
    The next day everyone had his own cat back again, as the Jew had the cats painted black, and the rain washed the paint off them that night. When they found out the trick the Jew had played on them, they ran him out of Bellmullet, and ever since that, it is called the "Races of Bellmullet".
    Máire Ní
    Máire Ní Longáin