School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water hens, and when the lepreachán heard the shooting, he got angry, and he came up to the pond, and he was going to clear the men away, when one man fired a shot at him and killed him. Afterwards, the people took no water out of the pond, as they considered the water very unlucky. It was also said that the banshee used to be seen washing clothes beside the pond.
    Marie Ni Carail
    From Father . Hugh Cahill, 50 yrs. Carranamore . Shrule
    Old Delph and Old Furniture
    We have two very old china jugs, an they belong to my grandmother, and she got them from her mother, and we have them as souvenirs ever since. Mrs. Grehon has a very old jug which belonged to a set of delph, and "to a present from Ballinsloe" is written on it. It belonged to her mother. Miss Higgins has two very old parlour chairs which belonged to her mother, and she has them in the house. She is about eighty years, and the chairs are about a hundred years
  2. We have two very old china jugs, and they belong to my grandmother, and she got them from her mother, and we have them as souveniers ever since. Mrs Grehon has a very old jug which belonged to a set of delph, and, "a present from Ballinasloe" is written on it. It belonged to her mother. Miss Higgins has two very old parlour chairs which belonged to her mother, and she has them in the house. She is about eighty years, and the chairs are about a hundred years.
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní Chathail