School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    now, but there were only four houses there long ago. There are five slated houses in it, and two thatched houses. There are no common sirnames in the village. There is only one man in the village over seventy years. He has not much Irish, and he has no stories in Irish or in English. His name is Michael McDonogh. There are no old ruins in our village, but there are ruins of an old monastery about a half a mile away in the village of Abbeytown. Only one girl in our village went to America for nine years or ten. Carramore was never mentioned in history, song , or in story.
    There is very good land in Carramore, and is noted for its wheat, and potatoes, and there is very good grazing land in it. There are no woods in it, but you could view the Dalgan woods from the back of the village. There is no lake in the village, but there is a lake about half a mile away. It is a big lake, and there are two islands in it.
    There is pond over in Mc.Donagh's field, and there are a lot of stories told about that pond. There was a lepreachán living down in Garvey's lisheen long ago, and he would not let anyone shoot or fish in the pond. So one night, a few men came down to the pond to go shooting
    Carrowmore, Co. Galway
    Máire Ní Chathail