School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

VILLAGES.
    are about thirteen houses in this village, eleven thatched an two slated, one of which was used for an office long ago, for the landlord to receive his rent (Major Vasey). It is inhabited now by Mr. Connelly. It was called a lodge in those days. There is a little river which divides this property from Ballybaugh, called drain pairc areis. There is a pond called clais migeadan. It is said that a woman used to be seen washing at a late house at night there. That is why is is called that name.
    There is a well at the entrance to the village called "poll an duibhe". There is another spring well called Cruachanruad. There is a lake in the village called "loch ruaisge". The men of this village were considered to be the best workers at the farm, and first at the spring work, and the women the most remarkable for spinning, in olden times.
    Nora Ni Murchadhu
    Cachar na mbroch. Shrule
    (From Mother. Mrs. Murphy 50 yrs.)
    The name of my village is Carranmore, and it is in the parish of Caherlistrane, in the barony of Co. Clare. There are seven houses in the village