School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. The name of my village is Cahernabrock. It is said there were badgers in this village in older times. From that it took its name, Badgerfort, or Cahernabrock. It is in the parish of Shrule, and the barony of Kilmaine, in the Co. Mayo. The commonest sirnames in the village is Moughan, a Meeneghan. There are a few old people in this district over seventy years. They have no Irish sons or Irish stories, There was a chapel in this village long ago. The place where it was built called the Carranca, the ruins of which are still be seen. It is said it was mentioned in history in olden days. This was a famous village. There a saw mill in this village long ago for cutting timber. This timber was sent to Ballinrobe to be s[?sawed] and also to Kilconly. There were carts, and harrows and ploughs made out of this timber. There were three carpenters in this place in the olden times, two of which are still living. Tom Devaney, and Andrew Feeney. There are about sixteen acres of plantation, where the saw mill was. The land [?type] is in this district is called limestone land. It is very good for potatoes, wheat, and oats. They get the highest price for their potatoes, wheat, and oats at the markets of Ballinrobe and Headford. There
    Cahernabrock, Co. Mayo
    Nóra Ní Mhurchadha