School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago and she had only one daughter who went to America. She spent several years in America. Then she decided to return to her mother. But when she was about to sail for home, the hen at home began to crow every day, and the mother was so worried that she killed the hen. The ship sand with all the passengers when she was only a few days' sailing. The poor mother was heartbroken when she heard the sad news. And she believed that the crowing of the hen was foretelling the danger. But it happened that the daughter appeared to her a few weeks after, and told her she should not have killed the hen that was crowing. The hen was banishing the danger if left alone. That is why the old people believed in such nonsense.
    Maire De Burca.
    (From Mother. Mrs. Burke. Toonacooleen, Shrule. 40 yrs.)
    Long ago people believed in all kinds of signs. Some people believe in those signs to the present day. They say it is the sign of a visitor coming to the house if you see two hens fighting. It is the sign of a stranger calling to the house if a knife drops from the table. If a coal from the fire, without being touched, it is the sign of a
    Bríghid Ní Mhocháin
    Cahernabrock, Co. Mayo