School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Omens
    supposed to be very hearty, and every fair was thronged with ballad singers. Scarcely anybody came from a fair without a ballad. The ballads they used to sing were "The Land lia Ass," "The Sean bean bocr." The Wearing of the Green and Rory of the Hill". Arthur Dunleary used to compose and sing most of those songs. Nors Ni Dubda.
    (From Father, James Down. bahernabrock Shrule. 66yrs)
    Omens
    Long ago the old people believed a lot in dreams, and omens, which very often left them worried and troubled in their minds. For instance, if a person dreamt of dirty water, it meant a lot of disturbance in a family, or bad luck.
    My grandmother never told her dream without saying first "a dream, St. Paul had gone to Rome, and returning home, when our Blessed Lord said it was good and very good." She would not like to believe in her dream, but still she was so interested in it, she would tell it.
    She would not mind the crowing of a hen, she always said, when a hen crows, she is banishing danger. There was an old woman.
  2. was supposed to be very hearty, and every fair was thronged with ballad singers. the ballads they used to sing were "The Land league Ass", "The Sean Bhean Bhocht", "The Wearing of the Green" and "Rory of the Hill". Arthur Dunleavy used to compose and sing most of those songs.
    Nora Ni Dubhda
    (From Father James Dowd, Cahernabrock Shrule 65 years
    Omens
    Long ago the old people believed a lot in drams and omens, which very often left them worried and troubled in their minds. For instance, if a person dreamt of dirty water it meant a lot of disturbances in a family, or bad luck.
    My grand mother never told her dreams without saying first "A dream St. Paul had going to Rome and returning home. When our Blessed Lord said it was good and very good". She would not like to believe in her dream, but still she was so interested in it, she would tell it.
    She would not mind the crowing of a hen, she always said when a hen crows she is banishing danger. There was an old woman
    Máire de Búrca
    Tonacooleen, Co. Galway