School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. There are a lot of Irish words, and phrases which people in this locality use when speaking the English language. For instance, they would never dream of calling the last of milk, or water, but the driodar. They never use the word dregs.
    They would never say Go out to the rick for an armful of turf, but they say, "Go out to the rick for a broisin of turf, and the people usually call the small sods[?] the ciaráns.
    The people call the red cinders in the fire the griosacha.
    Laoidheáns the people call the remainder of the potatoes, when[?] the slits are cut. They also call them cnámhóga. Póirthíní are called to small potatoes. They say the potatoes are gréineach when they are sun-burned. There are a lot of names of grass, and weeds which have no English name such as fearbháin, brioméar, blioscán and bráiste and seasc is always called to grass which grows under[?] water. The people call the stubbles the coinliní. The people never call a swallow hole but a
    Eibhlín Ní Oireactaigh
    Shrule, Co. Mayo