School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. People have a lot of pisreoga about the exchanging of clutches and clocking hens. When people get a clocking hen, they promise to give her back again, and they give a penny or twopence for luck to the person who gives the clocking hen. When a house wife is giving back the clocking hen, she gives a young cock as well for luck. When a woman is setting a clutch of eggs, she usually takes an odd number as it is supposed to be lucky. When the eggs are nine or ten days down my mother gets a candle at night, and looks at the eggs to see if there are many birds in them. She holds the egg between herself, and the light, and if the egg is dark, there is a bird in it. The blank eggs are called gluggers. There was a woman in our village one time, and she gave away a clocking hen, and she was supposed to get her back again, so one day the horse got sick, and the woman made out, her luck was gone. So she went and took back the clocking hen.
    From Mother, Mrs. Moughan. 50 yrs
    Bríghid Ní Mhocháin