School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Sruthar (C.) | The Schools’ Collection

Unsalted butter is used for many purposes. When my mother makes a churning, she always puts a [?] of unsalted butter on the side of the dresses. Unsalted butter is a very good cure for cuts and sores of [?] description. If a cow had a sore udder to rub unsalted butter on it, is a very good cure. To rub unsalted butter on a sty is a very good home cure.

Úna Ní Laighléis
Gortluggagh, Co. Galway
Pat Lawless
50
English

Goose-grease is very useful. My mother keeps it in a jam jar in the dresser. Long ago[?] the people did not use polish at all. They used to rub goose-grease on their shoes, and it was much better for the leather than polish. It used to soften the leather, and made it fine. Goose-grease is very good for swollen arms, and legs, if you rub goose-grease of it the swelling will reduce.
The people up to the present day consider unsalted butter a great cure for a lot of sores and swelling. Long ago the people considered unsalted butter mixed with the juice of buachaill tige, a great remady for boils, and