School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    build the castle and he took his son with him. When the castle was near completed every-body began to wonder at the building, and the King got uneasy that Gobán would build another castle better than his own, so he and his men planned to have Gobán and his son put to death, as soon as the castle was complete. Gobán got to know about the plan and he thought of a plan to escape. One day he went to the King, and said that he left one of the tools at home and asked if he could send his son for it. The King refused to let Gobán's son-in-law home as he was afraid he would not return, but he sent his own son. When the King's son was leaving, Gobán told him to go to his daughter's house and say 'Coir in aghaidh an coir, agus cam in aghaidh cam" agus gabhadh air. When the King's son arrived at the house, he said what he was told. The daughter told him the tool was in the big bin in the cellar. The King's son went into the big bin looking for the tool, and when Gobán's daughter got him in, she locked him there, and did not let him out till the father and son returned safely home to her.
    Nóra Ní Dhubhdha
    Cathair na mBroc