School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    because he had a very nice home, and they were very comfortable, but he could not live very long with her, and he had to go around the country begging, and he never came back to Gortbrack again. This is a true story about the country woman, and the tinker. Mick Pickeet used to go around the country, and beg hay, and straw for the donkey, and turf for the fire
    Pat Larkin was Mike Pickeet's brother-in-law. He used to mend umbrellas for a few pence, and sometimes for his dinner. John Stanton used to gather moss, and grass, and bits of meat, and he used to dress very poorly. He went into a house one day and he left two turnips up in the dresser, and he would not let the woman of the house take them down. Grogen used to gather flour. He used not carry potatoes as he was very old, and he was not strong. P[e or a?]ddy Glynn used to also beg. He was very lame, and he had a donkey, and he used to have a bag across the donkey's back, and all he got he put it down in the bag. Mommie Flynn used to gather eggs, and she wore a plaid apron, and a white shawl, and a brown skirt.
    Tom Green, and his step sister used to gather potatoes and flour and milk.
      1. people by social grouping