School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and across his shoulders, he wore a hay rope, and around his waist he tied it. This was a plan to carry his bag of potatoes, as he used to carry a satchel in his hand to carry eggs. Pat Manion was a fiddler. He used to play the fiddle in any house he got lodgings. Crowds used to visit where he used to be to hear him play the fiddle, so they used to dance fine Irish jigs, and reels. He used to gather potatoes, and eggs, and eat anything they would be given to him.
    Harry Gill was a tinker, and he used to make all kinds of tin ware, such as tin cans, saucepans, candle holders, and tin lamps to hold oil, and there were no glass chimneys wanted for these lamps. He got married to Bridie Shawn Ban in Gortbrack. They were married in Shrule. she was a widow, and herself, and her first husband could never agree. He could never be happy with her, so he said one day he wish he would die and that she would remarry, and the man to be a tinker. It happened that they day came, she was married to a tinker. She met him in Headford and her match was made at Mcarroll's, and the marriage took place. They had a great wedding. They got along very well for a while.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mairéad Ní Mhurchadha