School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Pat and Dennis, and they used to be working for the people. When they got paid, she used to take the money from them, and she used to drink and smoke it. There was also another beggar named Moffet. He used to make tin cans. He used to go to Headford every Tuesday with a cart of tin cans. He used to sell them very cheap and drink the price of them.
    He had a wife named Máire, and she was very wicked. She used to fire stones after the people, and they called her Máire Stones. There was another beggar in Myre Hill called Johnny Byrne (?). He used to have a little ass and Cart, he used to go around gathering bottles, he used to go to the town and sell them. He had a son named Mike. Mike and himself were always fighting. One day they went to the town together, and they were having a drink, and they started fighting, and when they went home, they burned their little hut, and they had to leave Myre Hill. There were allot of beggars in Shrule (?) also long ago. There was one named Biddy Carty. She used to go around begging. She used to call her little hut a garret. She used to say that there were fairies in it and that they used to come talking to her every
      1. people by social grouping
    Úna Ní Laighléis