School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    carefully. He took out the young horse, one day before the time. He blindfolded the horse, and then mounted him. The horse was very wild, and began to run and jump. He brought him towards Cregg Castle, and around by Aughlogeen. Then George thought he would be able to control the horse, so he took off the blindfold, but as soon as he did so, the horse went distracted, and knocked George on the road. George kept a hold of the reins in his hand, and she pulled him and dragged him along for miles, until she came to the Clare Galway river, and that was where the last bit of George's flesh was found.
    The horse jumped into the river, and was never seen again. The people of Castlecreeveen were very sorry for poor George. They all went and gathered his flesh and bones, and put them into a coffin and buried him. They put a big "leacht" of Stones over him, and they called the place Lough George, and it is called so ever since. Creeveen died afterwards. She had a big pot of gold, and she was so greedy for the world, she would not give it to any one, or leave it to her descendants. She buried the gold in some part of the castle where it
    Máire de Búrca
    Tonacooleen, Co. Galway