School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    quarrelled with him too. George left her, and went to Castlebar, but he used to come to see her now and again. The people of the village were very poor at that time, as they had only poor patches of land. They used to sow oats and barley, and rye in boggy land, but as soon as it would be up over ground it was eaten by a flock of fairy horses that used to come out of a lake near by called Loughafure, and they would be gone again in the morning before sunrise. The people of the village appealed to George Barry and his wife, Creeveen, to help them to banish these horses, and they did so. When they got the horses in on their land, they went to the lake side, and made all kinds of snares, and deep pits, in order to catch them. But at sunrise, the horses made for the lake, and made good their escape, but one young white horse.
    They caught him, and brought him to the Castle, and kept him there. George paid a man to mind the horse, and he told him, he would keep him for one year and a day, so that the magic would be broken. George went to Castlebar. He forgot to count the year and day
    Máire de Búrca
    Tonacooleen, Co. Galway