School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a man from Kilamonagh, and when he returned home, she showed him the pipe, and he at once recognised it. If anyone that was taken in the fairies left their hands on any other one's back, it is supposed that the fairies could take that person.
    The banshee is seldom heard at all now. She only cries for certain families. When Annie Walsh died, she was heard back by the river crying, and she was beating clothes with a stick. There was also a noise heard in the air, which sounded like an aeroplane, but the people did not see anything. Some of them called it the Coisre bode (sp). In certain farms, there is a sod, and if you step on that sod you will be led astray. It is called the Foidin Mesrsibe. One night as Pat Carroll was coming back across Reilly's big field he could not find his way home. He kept walking all the time, and thought he was on his right way home, but after a few hours, he found himself near Headford.
    (Una Ni Laighleis, Gort Luggagh)
    (From her Father, Pat Lawless, 60 yrs).