School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

They used also have bread made of peas and this bread was called Arán Piseamh.
    In the older times potatoes were the staple food. The people long ago used to eat potatoes at mostly every meal. Tea was seldom used at all long ago. Three meals the people had daily. They used to eat the breakfast at about nine o'clock, and they would have three or four hours work done at the time. Potatoes and butter milk, and salt were used for the breakfast.
    They used to eat the dinner at twelve o'clock. The older people of the house would eat at the table, and the children used to eat around a skib, on the middle of the floor. Meat was very seldom used at all long ago escape on Sundays On Fridays they used to have a 'dip', made from milk, salt, and pepper, and they used to dip their potatoes in it.
    They used to eat brochán also. Brochán consisted of oatmeal, milk and turnips boiled boiled together, and it was very wholesome.
    They used to eat the dinner at twelve o'clock. The older people of the house would eat at the table, and the children used to eat around a skib, on the middle of the floor. Meat was very seldom used at all long ago except on Sundays. On Fridays they used to have a 'dip', made from milk, salt, and pepper, and they used to dip their potatoes in it.
    They used to eat "brochán" also. Brochán consisted of oatmeal, milk and turnips boiled boiled together, and it was very wholesome.
    1. products
    Úna Ní Laighléis