School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

At the time of the digging of the
    potatoes they used to make a fire out in the field and roast some potatoes. That is what they called the cast, and this was their dinner with a grain of salt, and perhaps a drop of milk.
    For their supper they would have yellow meal stirabout, and they were so fed up with it, that they used to burn it so to have a crust on it like a cake.
  2. The food the people long ago had, differed a lot from that of the present day. Long ago they used to have two meals, in the morning, and one in the evening. When the morning came, they used to go out working in the fields, and they came in to breakfast and ten o'clock. Potatoes and milk they used to have or breakfast. Sometimes they used to have a dip of salt and milk. Some of them used to make a dip by putting the tongs in the fire, and when it was arm whey used to get a bit of lard, and squeeze it into a plate with the tongs. They used
    1. products
    Bríghid Ní Mhocháin