School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. Old Mrs Curry of Curlawn used to get up at five oclock every morning, and get all her housework done. Then she used to get her spade, and go out digging with her husband. They had a family of ten to support and the horses were not so plentiful as they are now.
    After her day's work, she used to be carding wool until late at night. She was able to card and to spin as much thread in one night as would make a pair of socks, and she used to knit them in another night. In winter when the nights were long, she used to be carding and spinning, and she used to have thirty or forty bandles of flannel for sale every Christmas, and it was her only income.
    Bandles were the measure they used instead of yards.
    There were two weavers in Kilamonagh that time, John Hughes, and Richard Lawless, and both were kept very busy, as there was not a house in the parish without a spinning wheel.
    The people had no candles or lamps as they have now. Sone people had little lamps without any globe hanging at the arch at the fireplace, more had slices of bog-deal, and when they were dry, they used to light up very well.
    My great grandmother used to pull a bundle
    Máirín de Búrca