School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the basket makers: James Davin, Michael Gallagher, Michael Gallagher, Michael Davin and Michael Keleghan. So as to hang the baskets on the donkey’s back they used to make straddles out of straw, and “coirbeacha” out of wood.
    Long ago there were no whips selling in the shops, so the people made their own whips out of donkey hide, and they used to knot it on to a stick.
    The people also made their own soap.
    Long ago, the people knew nothing about shop candles, they made their own candles out of rushes, dipped in melted tallow. The following are the names of the men who were great weavers in this district: Tom Dooley of Belclare, and John Hughes and Richard Lawless of Kilamonagh.
    From Father. James Keleghan, 60 yrs.
    Mairéad Ní Cheileacháin, Deirín
  2. There was a man living in Shrule, and he used to make candles. His name was John Morrin. He used to have a pot down beside the fire, and tallow melting in it. He used to cut a piece of twine the length of a candle, and he used to dip the twine down in the pot of tallow. He repeated this several times, and then he allowed it to get stiff. He used to go to Kilmaine, and to Ballinrobe, and to all the neighbouring towns selling candles. He used to sell them at a penny and a halfpenny each.
    From Father. Stephen Mc Donagh 58 yrs.
    Caitlín Ní Dhonnacha, Rath mo Linn