School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. One night, my Mother and sister were up very late.
    It was Saturday night. After twelve oclock they heard a strange knock at the door, and they were very frightened. Next day, after second Mass, my Mother heard that her uncle was dead.
    If you hear the “Cóiste bodhar” at night, it is a sign of death in the locality. When Miss Walsh died, that night the “cóiste bodhar” came down the Galway road, and went in as far as Moran’s, and it went out again, and came into the village, and it went back to the end of the village and over again. It was going around Walshe’s street all night. The next day the village people heard that Miss Walsh was dead in Galway.
    From Father. Pat Greally, 55 yrs.
    Tess Greally, Gort Lagach
    Tess Greally
    Gortluggagh, Co. Galway
    Pat Greally
    55
  2. If a sick person wants to change down to the foot of the bed, it is a sure sign that he is going to die. It is a sign of death if a sick person wants to get his boots. When a person is dead, the water that washes the corpse should be kept under the bed until the corpse is removed, and then it should be buried under a low bush. Three corners of the sheet which is put under the corpse in the coffin should be cut off as there is a cure in them. If a person gets a sudden pain, boil these corners in milk, and get the sick person to drink it, and the pain will be cured in a very short time.
    Mary Meneghan, Clifford St.
    From Father Tom Meneghan 40 yrs.