School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the roof was blown clean off the Abbey. It is said that the cannon was set on a hill in Dooley's wood. There are lights supposed to be seen shining from the windows of the Abbey on very dark nights. An old monk used to be seen walking around the Abbey carrying a lantern.
    The Abbey is several centuries old, and even the oldest person in our neighbourhood cannot tell much of its history. Stories about people who saw ghosts when passing by the Abbey are frequently told in our village.
    One very bright night, as a man was passing along on the road near the Abbey, he saw a person in white come out of the ruins.. He stood still, and kept his eyes glues to the spot. Then he saw a woman walk swiftly away from the graveyard, and across the fields.
    Another bright night a man went to fish for eels in a deep pool near the Abbey. This pool is called "Poll an Teampuill", as it is near where the ruins of the old chapel are still to be seen. It is said that the monks used it as a fishing pond, and we now own the field where the old pool is.
    Well, this man went to fish for eels,
    Margaret Nalty