School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two, and to cut a hole in the centre of one half, and to fill it with salt. When the salt had dissolved, the liquid was rubbed on the warts.
    A cure for a sore eye was to burn brown paper on a plate, and the brown matter remaining was put into the eye.
    If a person suffering from toothache, found the tooth of an ass, the toothache was cured, and if he kept the asses tooth, he got no more toothache. The cure for wild fire was to bless the affected part with a gold ring three times.
    The seventh son having no sister has a cure for evils if a worm is put in his hand when he is born. James Davin in Brackloon has the cure. He used to say some prayers, and tell the person with the evil to take a dose of salts. He cured several people who were critically ill.
    A cure for a burn is to scrape a raw potato and pile the scrapings over the burned part. An old cure for running sores was to heat a few leaves of St. Patrick's cabbage, and to place it on the sore, and it drew out all the badness from the sore.
    Jessie Keleghan
    Shrule, Co. Mayo