School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    because they played with his cards. Then he asked the souls if they would like to go to Heaven, so he took them all to Heaven, but again he would not be allowed in unless he left outside his bag, bottle and cards. So he left them outside, and he went into Heaven with all the souls. After a time he grew lonely for his bag, bottle, and cards, and he went out to get them. He thought he was only an hour inside, but he was several hundred years, and his bag, bottle and cards had melted. So he went in again and remained inside.
    The ruins of the soldiers old home can still be seen near the Gurteen woods, also the little hill where he used to sit.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Tom Nalty