School: Naomh Seosamh, Shrule

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    get £1000 and if did not he would be sent to jail. He did jump the stone twice and when he was finished his hair was turned grey. They said he did not jump it right and he jumped it again. When he was jumping it again all the soldiers went except the one who had the money. He did not give him the money. but O' Hara gave him a shoulder and knocked him and took the money off him and let him fall in over the cliff. When the soldiers came back again they knew the whole thing. They followed O' Hara but they did not catch him because their horses were not able to jump a river that his was able to jump. He went to live with an old woman on the shores of Lough Corrib and every time the English tried to catch him he used to escape to an island on the Lough. When he died he was in the island but nobody knows where the grave is because there is no headstone.
    Daniel Kelly
    Dalgan Demesne, Co. Mayo