School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. The way they used to make baskets long ago is :-
    Place twenty-four rods firmly in two's on a scraw in an upright possition two in each corner and two in between. The next start to weave more rods in and out, till you come to the top, then turn in what's left and weave away into a finish. First they used to pull the rods, and peal them, and boil them in a big pot, when they were boiled and soft they would take them up and spread them on the grass to dry.
    Tommy Higgins was one of the best basket makers in the place long ago. He lived in Lakeview. He used to make creels and hand baskets and baskets for coaches.
    English
  2. Long ago the people used to make their own candles. They used to make them out of lard. They had a tin object shaped like a candle with a hole at the bottom. They used to put the wick in this hole and catch it at the top. The wick was two threads twisted together and soaked in lard. Then they used to pour lard in around the wick. When it hardened again they could take it out.