School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. Long ago there lived a poor widow who had three sons. One day the eldest said he would go and earn some money and away he went, and kept traveling until he came to a farmer's house and asked to be taken in to service. The farmer gave him work on conditions that whoever would say he was sorry to meet the other, would have a strip of skin an inch wide taken off his back. However at the end of the first day the servant said he was sorry to meet the farmer, and so the strip of skin was taken off his back, and he went home very sad to his mother.
    After a while the second boy started out to earn a living so he travelled until he came to the same farmer's house, the same bargain was made and of course the same results. At long last the third son who was a half silly lad said he would go and come even with the farmer who was so cruel with his brothers. When he arrived at the big
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1006: Casting Eyes