School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. Roxboro is my native village. It is in the parish of Ballinrobe, and in the Barney of Kilmaine. There are thirteen houses in it now, and there were twenty eight houses in it long ago. There is only one slated house in Roxboro at present, but there wasn't any slated house in it long ago. The commonest name in Roxboro is Gibbons. It is all full of rocks and big stones, that is why it was call Roxboro. There are five people over seventy in Roxboro, their names are: Bridget Loftus, Patrick Loftus, Mary Hamrogue, Martin Hamrogue, and Bridget Feerick. They are all able to speak Irish, and able to tell English and Irish story's. The village was never mentioned in any song or pome. Roxboro is good tillage land and they always get good crops of hay of the land.
    there is a little river near Rosboro called "The Cornell River" it flows into "Lough Carra". Roxboro has a complete view of "Lough Carra". There are two woods in Roxboro "Dick's wood" and the cloghereen.
    Rocksborough North, Co. Mayo
    Bridget Feerick