School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. To see the moon on its back is the sign of bad weather.
    The sign of (bad) froste weather is to see the sun going down and to (it) be all red around it. When the sky is very dark and clouds in it is the sign of wet weather. And when the sun is shining bright, and not many clouds in the sky, it is the sign of fine weather. When the sun is rising and the sky red all around it is the (sing) sign of bad and cold weather.
    If the cat sits down and turns his back to the fire it is the sign of wet weather.
    When the birds are flying low it is a sign of bad weather. When you hear the curlews shouting it is a sign of bad weather. When you hear the whistle of the wind comming in the door it is the sign of bad weather. And when you see the clouds breaking after a shower its a sign that it will clear up. When you see the wild geese changing from place to place it is a sign of bad weather. When the crows are sitting on the wall it is a sign rain. If the flags