School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. The people long ago used to plough the land with a wooden plough, and instead of horse the had two bullocks. First they ploughed the land in to narrow drills, and spread the manure upon them.
    The slits would be cut and spread two feet apart from each other. The drill would be split and half thrown in on the furrow each side.

Long ago there lived a man named Morohan in Carnaleka, and he was a very good shoemaker.

Long ago there lived a man named Morohan in Carnaleka, and he was a very good shoemaker. He made shoes for the people around the place, he also repaired them.
    Michael and John Gibbons of Roxboro were very good tailors when there were very few tailors around the district of Ballinrobe. They made black friar coats out of the home spun wool.
    Long ago the people never weared shoes at all but clogs. They were made of timber and iron. Every night the people washed their feet in cold water and salt. They threw out the water because if they didn't a voice would say "Throw the water that washed your feet."
    Patrick Hamrogue
    Ballinrobe Demesne, Co. Mayo