School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. There was an old school in Roxboro before the present one was built. School was taught in an old barn belonging to Mary Hogan. There were four long seats on which the pupils used to sit. The children wrote with chalk on slates. Each person brought a sod of turf every morning for the fire.
    The first teacher was Pat O'Neill who was an ex policeman. When he first came he slept in a corner of the school + when he was there awhile his wife + child came and they lodged in Hogans. Peter Hession was the next teacher. He was a native go Ballinrobe. Pat Murphy was after him + was also an native of the town. Pat Brown was the last teacher in Hogan's + the first teacher in the present school. The above teachers were all paid from the landlord's office belonging to Col. Knox and the pupils used to bring a four pence on Fridays.
    There was an old school in Brownstone It was an old barn, + it belonged to Michael Feerick. It was there all the young people were
        1. buildings
    Mrs Bridget Caulfield