School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (no title) (continued)

One Summers evening. as the sun was setting in the West, a poor man was walking the shore of the sea...

(continued from previous page)
    husband went to work, and the boy and his mother went to the barn. The boy said to his mother "When Daddy was out her yesterday he was looking at that thing, but put it back again". When she heard this she took the cloak, and put it on her, and said good bye to the children. She was just going when the husband came. He begged of her to come back and mind the children. But she only waved her hand and said good bye, and when she reached the shore she disappeared beneath the waves.

Long ago the spinning wheels were very common in Roxboro.

Long ago the spinning wheels were very common in Roxboro. First the people would dye the wool. They used to have a certain barn, and they would have a big dying pot in it. It used to take a day to dye it. When it was dyed it was brought to a running stream to be rinshed. It was left three days to dry. They would tease it then and rub sweet oil in to it. Then it was spun and sent to the weaver to get it weaved and thickened. Then the taliors were sent for and they would make black frias coats.
    Catherine Colleran