School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    writer of novels. He turned against the Catholic religion and even wrote books against the faith and church which were forbidden by the pope. The most of his life he spent in France.
  2. George Moore was born in the year 1853, and he was a famous writer of novels. In his youth he spent most of his leisure hours fishing and shooting on Lough Carra, and it is not surprising to know that he is buried in one of the islands opposite the castle. On this island there stands an old castle from which the island gets its name.This castle belonged to a Catholic family named Burkes, and it was burned down by Bingams men. George Moore was buried in this island three or four years ago. His body was cremated, and the ashes placed in an urn, and buried in the sand in this island island. Over the gravestone a little head - stone with the inscription:-
    " He forsook his family and friends for his art
    But because he was faithful to his art,