School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. There were many important people in this district in years gone by. A very important and well known man was George Henry Moore. Born about 1813, he resided at Moore Hall.He was a member of the British Parliament and being a Catholic he had sympathy with his tenants. Moore Hall at this time boasted of a well known training stable for race horses. Being the owner of race horses he was well known in sporting circles. At one time he staked his whole estate on one of his race horses. The horse won so when the horse was shot the Moores got the head preserved. It was hanging in the Hall, on account of all that depended on him.
    Mr. Moore had three sons; George and Morris. Morris was in the British army and gained the title of Colonel. He was also a Senator. George was a well known
    Mary Cahallan
    Ballinrobe Demesne, Co. Mayo