School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. Long ago when the people were far away from home digging potatoes they always ate their dinner out in the fields. They put down the "cast" of potatoes on the ridge at eleven o'clock and ate them at twelve o clock. Each man ate about twelve potatoes.
    When the potatoes were used, they ate oatmeal porridge and milk. Sometimes they had bread to eat called barley bread. They had another cake made of oatmeal called the hearthstone cake. They baked this cake on the griddle and ate it at Christmas with tea. They brought this cake to the bog with them or sometimes potatoes, milk and butter When a stranger came he got "boxty bread" and milk.
    2. products
    Mrs Burke