School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

it and bathed whatever part was affected with the water. This was said to cure it.
    Sprains: Sprains were cured in this way. They went to the weaver and got a thread from him. They twisted the thread around the sprain. This was believed to cure the sprain.
    Or
    They went to a stream of water and they put the foot down in the water and left it there for a good few hours. This was said to cure the sprain.
    Bleeding: They stopped bleeding by placing lumps of cobwebs on the spot and tying or holding them in position, until the bleeding stopped.
    Nose bleeding: Patient was put lying down on his back with a spoon or pen knife placed on back of his neck inside shirt band.