School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. There was once a man he was very poor. His wife told him to fill a cart of straw and sell it at the market it would keep them from starving. He did as his told him He was not long filling the straw when the wind got strong and put straw all over the field. Jack got very angry. He said he would go as far as the wind and beat enough on it.
    He was going along when he heard the wind whistling on the top of a big hill. He began to speak angry. He went and told the wind that his wife and himself was starving. The wind said "Keep still and I will give a horse and I will put a tablecloth on his back. Everytime you will spread out the tablecloth you will eat the finest meal ever you eat. "I am very thankful to you" said the man.
    When he was going
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick