School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. A beggar-woman's advice
    There were once an old man and wife living together and they had a cow and she died. Not far away was another house, in which, dwelt alone another old woman. One morning early after the cow died on the old people, a beggar-woman came into the house of the old woman who lived alone and said.
    "It is very sad about the cow that died on the old couple in this village, and especially because they are so poor"
    "Yes it is," said the other woman.
    "What are they to do with her ?", said the beggar-woman. " To sell her to the peoples of the locality at so much per pound," said the woman.
    "That could be, said the beggar-woman, but it is not a proper thing