Scoil: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were once two boys who were very friendly towards each other. One of them died, but before his death he asked his other brother to mind his grave for three nights The boy. went and told the priest about his brother's request and the priest told him that he would have terrible work. He also told him to get three tubs of Holy Water and place them at the grave and he would bless them.
    The priest blessed the Holy Water and when night came the boy went to the grave and sprinkled it with Holy Water. The second night he had a worse job. The third night when he as sprinkling Holy Water he heard chains rattling around him