School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. There was once a priest and his brother going to Rome, and after one day's journey, they went into a house and asked lodgings for the night. This they got without much trouble. In the house was a sick girl. and this was the cause of her being sick
    She was engaged in marriage to a Protestant, and one morning she was to receive Holy Communion and the Protestant told her to put the Holy Communion into her pocket. She put It into her hankerchief, and then into her pocket. On her way home she met the Protestant, and she opened the hankerchief to show him the Holy Communion
    When she was showing It to him It fell on the ground, and
    Michael Naughton