School: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Facefield, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Breathnach

1. The games that girls play are "Nuts of May", "Colours", "Dog at Home," "Numbers," "An Orange and an Apple" "Wall Flowers", "Catching". "Burrows" "Hide go Seek" "Hiding the Cap" "Shepherd come and count your Sheep" In summer we play all these games.. In winter we play indoor games such as Blind - mans Buff. Hide the Cap, and Hide and go Seek". In Autumn we pick blackberries, gooseberries, raspberries, apples, nuts, strawberries, grapes billberries blackcurrants, cherries, pears. In spring we pick flowers, such as posies, wallflowers and daffodils. In winter we sit around the fire and we play cards, and nut cracking. The boys go out
    Annie Kennedy
    Tawnylough, Co. Mayo