School: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Facefield, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Breathnach

1. The roads are known as main roads and bye roads, are named Cill Colmáin road, the fort and rarcha road, the brí road and so on.
    The roads were made centuries ago. There are no old roads in the district. There are no old local accounts as to when they were made. The roads were made to give relief during the famine period. I do not know as to the conditions of work only they worked at the rate of a shilling a day. There is a lot of old paths and huge bye ways in the school district. Before bridges were made in the district the rivers were crossed by means of fords and the
        1. public infrastructure
    Caitlín Ní Ruadhain