School: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Facefield, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Breathnach

1. There are two forges in this parish, The smiths are, John Glavey and James Carney. Their parents were not smiths only they decided to learn this work. The forges are situated two miles from the National School, and two miles from the chapel in Mayo. They are both near the cross-roads and beside the public-road. They are not near a stream.
    The forges are one story high and are roofed with iron. the roofs are very wide and are four cornered. There is only one fire in each forge. A bellows is situated near the fire.
    The tools used by a blacksmith are; a sledge, hammer, rasp, knife, hacksaw, bellows, and a pinchers. He uses the sledge to hammer out the iron and can shape it into any article he likes. A hammer is for making small
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha
    Proinsias Ó Murchadha